Nouvelle Vague

Nouvelle Vague (2025)★ 7.4/10

R · FR,US · 105 min · May 17, 2025

  • Comedy
  • Drama

Directed by: Richard Linklater

Written by: Holly Gent, Laetitia Masson, Vincent Palmo Jr., Michèle Pétin

The behind the scenes of the filming of Jean-Luc Godard's Breathless (1960), a landmark of the French New Wave film movement.

School of Rock is Surprisingly Deep

A
AlisonRossMarch 29, 2026
5

To Watch, or Not to Watch: 2025 in Review

M
Matthew Alan SchmidtDecember 31, 2025
4

The Best of VIFF 2025 (as decided by me and only me)

M
Matthew Alan SchmidtOctober 22, 2025
6

Romanticizing the Past with Nouvelle Vague | VIFF '25

N
Niv DeeOctober 15, 2025
3

VIFF '25 | Everything I Watched, Ranked

D
Diego Pineda PachecoOctober 13, 2025
1

VIFF '25 | Nouvelle Vague Is My Kind of Wave

L
Lucas.October 4, 2025
4

Nouvelle Vague, Two or Three Things I Know About Godard

S
seamouseSeptember 26, 2025
1

My most anticipated films at VIFF 2025

S
Stella PerryAugust 28, 2025
5

Richard Linklater's 'Nouvelle Vague': A Passionate Misfire Lost Between Adoration and Accessibility

T
THE DISSIDENTSMay 30, 2025
4

Cannes 2025: Nouvelle Vague, Demons and Politics

T
The Sunshine ManMay 23, 2025
3

El cine sobre el cine. Una lista de películas en las que el cine habla de sí mismo.

L
Lu MoreiraJanuary 29, 2026
0

Último balance de 2025, último artículo en Peliplat

A
Agus López | RedAppleJanuary 3, 2026
0

Nouvelle Vague (2025): El cine que cambió el cine, visto desde la nostalgia del siglo XXI.

N
Nicolás Medina San MartínJanuary 1, 2026
0

Las películas de 2025 en diez escenas

M
Mex FalieroJanuary 1, 2026
0

Amar el cine en dos variaciones: Nouvelle Vague y Blue Moon.

O
Old BoyDecember 31, 2025
0

Estas 10 películas de 2025 hay que verlas sí o sí

D
Daniel CasteloDecember 28, 2025
3

Los Golden Globes por dentro

F
FerHerreraDecember 26, 2025
0

NOUVELLE VAGUE - O Retrato do Artista Quando Insuportável

B
Bruno WeberDecember 23, 2025
0

Crítica | 'Nouvelle Vague': fantasiar-se de nossos heróis

C
César F. P. FalkenburgDecember 19, 2025
0

¿Quién es este tal Godard? Notas sobre Nouvelle vague de Richard Linklater

B
Belén PaladinoDecember 11, 2025
0